insider

LaxLessons – The Original. The Best. The Leader.

Your unbiased, professional source for lax recruiting.

Our groundbreaking, imitated, but never duplicated Recruiting Rundown, launched in 2009.

Get caught up on the latest news right here, right now by visiting LaxLessons.com’s groundbreaking, imitated, but never duplicated Lacrosse Insider. It’s the No. 1 source for recruiting news, analysis and objective information in the NY/NJ/CT tristate hotspot and the entire lax galaxy, featuring nationally respected, award-winning multimedia news and sports director, manager, producer and editor Joe Lombardi, the author of the latest edition of “Lacrosse for Dummies.” Access Insider here.

NJmap

 

2016 North NJ Chapter of US Lacrosse Boy’s High School All-America Awards
 

First Name

 

Last Name

 

Grad Year

 

Position

 

School

 

College

Award Coach
Nick Grill 2016 Defense Bridgewater Raritan Marquette POY Chuck Apel
Brian Kolen 2016 Attack Bridgewater Raritan Gettysburg AOY Chuck Apel
Matt Stagnitta 2016 Midfield Montgomery John’s Hopkins MOY Jon England
Jack Kielty 2016 Defense Delbarton Notre Dame DOY Chuck Ruebling
Colin Kirst 2016 Goalie Seton Hall Prep Lehigh GOY Dave Giarrusso
Cooper Telesco 2016 Midfield Ridgewood Cornell Mike Pounds
Jeremy Magno 2016 Midfield Bergen Catholic Harvard Joe Haemmerle
Ethan Christiansen 2016 Midfield Bridgewater Raritan Stevenson Chuck Apel
Thomas Zusi 2016 Midfield Pingry Washington & Lee Mike Webster
Andrew Chase 2016 Midfield Summit Lafayette Jim Davidson
Austin Pierce 2016 Attack Chatham Lehigh Tony Calandra
Kevin Quigley 2016 Midfield Ridge Duke Ken Marsh
Bryan Wright 2016 Attack Moorestown Tampa Baron Wallenhurst
John Thomas Giles Harris 2016 Defense St. Joe’s Montvale Duke Andrew Decicco
Ryan Frawley 2016 Attack Mountain Lakes UMBC Tim Flynn
Owen Mead 2016 Attack Sparta Binghamton Tyler Meth
Corey McManus 2017 Attack Summit Jim Davidson
Chris Fake 2017 Defense Hun School MV Whitlow
Ryan Pruss 2016 Midfield West Morris Central Williams Rob Goodwin
Mike Rutter 2016 Attack Delbarton Georgetown Chuck Ruebling
Ben Shepard 2016 Attack Pingry Notre Dame Mike Webster
Trevor Weingarten 2016 Midfield Bergen Catholic Bryant Joe Haemmerle
 

2016 North NJ Chapter of US Lacrosse Boy’s High School Academic All-America Awards

Player’s Name School Grad Year Coach College
Colin Heaning Arthur L. Johnson 2016 Louis Van Bergen Loyola
Jeremy Magno Bergen Catholic 2016 Joe Haemmerle Harvard
Tevor Weingarten Bergen Catholic 2016 Joe Haemmerle Bryant
Dwayne Mattushik Bergen Catholic 2016 Joe Haemmerle Jacksonville
Andrew Eckert Bridgewater Raritan 2016 Chuck Apel Dickinson
Griffin Soriano Bridgewater Raritan 2016 Chuck Apel Swarthmore
Brian Kolen Bridgewater Raritan 2016 Chuck Apel Gettysburg
Daniel Delfico Delbarton 2016 Chuck Ruebling Notre Dame
Rory Madigan Delbarton 2016 Chuck Ruebling Columbia
Matthew Unger Delbarton 2016 Chuck Ruebling Georgetown
Jonathon Levine Hun School 2016 MV Whitlow Princeton
Connor Boland Kittatinny Regional 2016 Spencer Willard Rutgers
Jonathon Coffey Lawrenceville 2016 Allen Fitzpatrick Amherst
Justin Gleman Livingston 2016 Brad Dzama Duke
Cooper Vorel Mountain Lakes 2016 Tim Flynn Vassar
David Walker Scotch Plains Fanwood 2017 Nick Miceli
Paul Dougherty Seton Hall Prep 2016 Dave Giarrusso Michigan
Michael Peer Seton Hall Prep 2016 Dave Giarrusso UCLA
Christian Morano Seton Hall Prep 2016 Dave Giarrusso Cornell
Josh LoGiudice Watchung Hills Regional 2016 Jamie Lovejoy Rutgers
Chad Simons Watchung Hills Regional 2016 Jamie Lovejoy Amherst
Ryan Pruss West Morris Central 2016 Rob Goodwin Williams

2016 individual awards

Name: School: Award:
Nick Grill Bridgewater Raritan Toni Bristol Award “Best and Fairest” POY
Brian Kolen Bridgewater Raritan Marshall Chambers Award “Best Attackman” AOY
Matt Stagnitta Montgomery Joe Nazzaro Award “Best Midfield” MOY
Jack Kielty Delbarton Dave Pooley Award “Best Defenseman” DOY
Colin Kirst Seton Hall Prep Dietrich vonSchwerdtner Award “Best Goalie” GOY
Coach of the Year Rob Goodwin West Morris Central North NJ Chapter
William “Noll” Klank Award
Assistant Coach of the Year Al Kurdyla Bridgewater Raritan North NJ Chapter
“Kyle Kirst” Award
Player of the Year Nick Grill Bridgewater Raritan North NJ Chapter
“Toni Bristol” Award
Official of the Year Dave Fields North NJ Chapter
Person of the Year Harriet Donnelly North NJ Chapter
Bob Scott Award Colin Kirst Seton Hall Prep North NJ Chapter
         
 Group 4 first team
Name: Grade: Position: School: College:
Kevin Mollihan 12 A Ridgewood Franklin and Marshall
Brian Kolen 12 A Bridgwater Gettysburg
James Bohlinger 12 A Westfield St. Joseph’s
Dylan Dobrosky 12 A Hunterdon Central Marquette
Kevin Quigley 12 M Ridge Duke
Ethan Christiansen 12 M Bridgewater Stevenson
Cooper Telesco 12 M Ridgewood Cornell
Matt Stagnitta 12 M Montgomery John’s Hopkins
Rob Marron 12 M North Hunterdon Rutgers
Nick Grill 12 D Bridgewater Marquette
Jared Reinson 11 D Montgomery John’s Hopkins
Nick Gurreri 12 D North Hunterdon Wingate
Brett Kennedy 12 D Ridgewood Syracuse
Owen Colwell 12 D Westfield John’s Hopkins
Mike Yanovitch 12 G Montgomery Monmouth
Chad Simons 12 G Watchung Hills Amherst
Tobin Burgdorf 12 G Westfield Providence
Alec Caseiro 12 S Bridgewater Steven’s Tech
           
 Group 4 second-team
Name: Grade: Position: School: College:
Jack Kiernan 11 A Ridgewood
Nico Ipeker 11 A Montgomery
Ryan Kaden 12 A Bridgewater NJIT
Ben Coakley 12 A Hunterdon Central Towson
Sean Wood 12 A North Hunterdon Tampa
Wyatt Colangelo 12 M Montgomery Marist
Jake Jones 12 M Hunterdon Central Bryant
Sean Mullaney 12 M Watchung Hills Holy Cross
Dan Skea 11 M Ridge
Josh LoGiudice 12 D Watchung Hills Rutgers
Kyle Beyer 12 D Morristown West Point
Zack Masessa 11 D Montgomery Providence
Nolan Riche 11 G Hunterdon Central
Brendan Nork 12 S Hillsborough Quinnipiac
 

Group 4 all-state HM

Name: Grade: Position: School: College:
Kendall Rogers 11 A Morristown
Brandon Leuthold 12 A Westfield South Carolina
Dillon Zimmerman 12 A Hillsborough Delaware
Brad Greik 12 M Morristown Salisbury
Andrew diPalma 11 M West Orange
Brock Bowers 12 M Montclair Hamilton
William Holland 12 D Ridgewood Bates
Tim Kirn 12 D Bridgewater Montclair St.
Matt McIlroy 12 D Westfield Denver
Charlie Keating 12 D Ridge Holy Cross
Thomas Mahoney 12 G Hillsborough Elizabethtown
Stephen Russo 11 G Livingston
Joe Lenskold 12 S Bridgewater Delaware
         
 Group 3 all-state first team
Name: Grade: Position: School: College:
Drew Robshaw 12 A Mendham Upenn
Bryan Wright 12 A Moorestown Tampa
Cooper Sloan 12 A West Morris Central Washington College
Jake Southren 12 A Randolph Quinnipiac
Ryan Pruss 12 M West Morris Central Williams
Frankie LaBetti 11 M Moorestown
Shane Dougherty 11 M Morris Knolls Rutgers
Ethan Plasker 11 M Northern Highlands
Kyle Vlasich 11 D Northern Highlands
Pat Kennedy 12 D West Morris Central Villanova
Nick Polich 12 D Moorestown Steven’s Tech
Zach Stanilious 12 D Mount Olive Rutgers
Greg Coleman 11 G Northern Highlands
Kevin Geiger 12 G Mount Olive Catawba
David Walker 11 S Scotch Plains Fanwood
         
 Group 3 all-state second team
Name: Grade: Position: School: College:
Dan Wigley 11 A Shawnee Loyola
Tom Hebner 12 A Northern Highlands U. Texas – Austin
Ryan Antonelle 12 A West Morris Central Lafayette
Collin Love 12 A Clearview Stevenson
Owen McCarthy 12 M Millburn Hamilton
Jackson Specht 12 M Clearview
Matt Sanchez 12 M Mount Olive NJIT
Kyle Skurchak 12 M West Morris Central Steven’s Tech
Ed Winters 12 D Nothern Highlands Union
Harrison Parada 10 D Scotch Plains Fanwood
Max Dukenas 12 D Shawnee Stockton
Aaron Loschiavo 12 D Roxbury Montclair St.
Liam Peck 11 G Moorestown
Joe Reilly 12 G West Morris Central Maryland
Brendan Hillin 11 S Northern Highlands
       
 Group 3 HM
Name: Grade: Position: School: College:
Scott Nizolak 12 A Scotch Plains Fanwood Elizabethtown
Luc Swedlund 11 A Randolph
Dave Biank 11 A Roxbury
Griffien Shira 11 A Mount Olive Cabrini
Matt Dancsecs 10 M Roxbury Rutgers
Vincent Tedesco 12 M Wayne Valley Montclair St.
Mike Githens 12 M Shawnee Penn State
Jack Anderson 11 M Mendham
Brett Funk 10 D Shawnee Penn State
Wyatt Todd 12 D Randolph Rollins
Norman Callaway 11 D Princeton
Jarett Baker 11 D Clearview
Wes Moshier 12 G Millburn Lafayette
Leo Godefroy 11 G Princeton
Christian Atalese 12 S West Morris Central Gettysburg
         
 Group 2 all-state first team
Name: Grade: Position: School: College:
Austin Pierce 12 A Chatham Lehigh
Corey McManus 11 A Summit
Jarrett Birch 11 A Manasquan
Owen Mead 12 A Sparta
Jimmy Spillane 12 M Pascack Valley RIT
Andrew Chase 12 M Summit Lafayette
Nate Carson 12 M Chatham Vermont
Jake Evangelista 11 M West Essex
Kyle Kology 11 D Chatham
Andrew Robbins 11 A Ramapo
Alex Dodourian 12 D Summit Scranton
Liam Garvey 12 D West Essex Bryant
Matt Nestler 12 G Chatham Cabrini
Ted Cranley 12 G Summit USC
Malcolm Feeney 12 S Summit Colgate
         
 Group 2 all-state second team
Name: Grade: Position: School: College:
Mac Bredahl 10 A Chatham
Stelios Kroudis 10 A Sparta
Rob Garavente 12 A Rumson-Fairhaven Lafayette
Pat Felstedt 11 M Manasquan
Bryan Hess 11 M Rumson-Fairhaven
Connor Fitch 11 M Cranford
Anthony Pellegrino 12 M West Milford Fairfield
Al Falco 12 D Sparta Stevenson
Emmett Jennings 11 D Rumson-Fairhaven Providence
Kyle LeBlanc 11 D Manasquan
Geoff O’Malley 11 D Chatham
Jack Scordato 11 D Ramapo
Kyle Knapp 12 G Rumson-Fairhaven St. Leo
Johnny Caponi 10 G Ramapo
William Hosbein 11 S Chatham
         
Group 2 HM 
Name: Grade: Position: School: College:
Graham Jespersen 12 A Montville Widener
Jesse West 10 A Sparta
Matt Coleman 12 A Chatham Fairfield
Canyon Birch 9 A Manasquan
Logan Raposo 11 A Voorhees
Evan Kulpan 12 M Summit Tufts
Alec Lewis 12 M Montville Penn State
Justin Carey 12 M Voorhees Alabama
Devon McIntyre 11 M Sparta
Dan Maloney 11 D Rumson-Fairhaven Sienna
Patrick Cosgrove 11 D Chatham
Mike Klieman 12 D Cranford Penn State
Steve White 12 D West Milford Syracuse
Jack Mallet 11 D Manasquan
Dan Smith 12 S Sparta Penn State
Kyle Little 11 G West Milford
Russel Eberding 10 S Sparta
         
 Group 1 all-state first team
Name: Grade: Position: School: College:
Ryan Frawley 12 A Mountain Lakes UMBC
Michael Sanguinetti 12 A Robbinsville Rutgers
Liam Lilienthal 12 A Pequannock Messiah
Johnny Shahpazian 12 A New Providence Western New England
Justin Dalena 12 M Madison Muhlenberg
Chet Morgis 12 M Mountain Lakes Hartford
Jack Warren 10 M Bernards
Nathaniel Johns 12 M Glen Ridge Swarthmore
Jack Thompson 12 D Madison Rutgers
Cooper Vorel 12 D Mountain Lakes Vassar
John Tachon 12 D Pequannock NJIT
Owen Miller 12 D Bernards Colorado
Garrett Pope 12 G New Providence Muhlenberg
Austin Geissel 12 G Pequannock Georgian Court
Bob Stewart 11 S Robbinsville
         
 Group 1 all-state second team
Name: Grade: Position: School: College:
Patrick Grahling 11 A Madison
Brendan Monteleone 12 A Mountain Lakes Steven’s Tech
Joe Donnelly 12 A Delaware Valley Ursinus
Quinn Killeen 12 A New Providence Scranton
Ryan Schaffer 12 M Caldwell Dickinson
Jake Spagnola 12 M Mountain Lakes Penn Staet
Matt Donnelly 11 M Delaware Valley
Tyler Lawton 10 M New Providence
Jim Schicke 12 D Mountain Lakes Moravian
Dylan Herrmann 12 D Mahwah Babson
Jake Vignali 12 D New Providence Lynchburg
Kyle Myers 12 D ALJ Cabrini
Nick Spagnoletti 10 G Madison
Joey Goodwin 12 G Mountain Lakes Jacksonville
Doug Goldsmith 12 S Shore Albany
 Group 1 all-state HM
Name: Grade: Position: School: College:
Dan Duffy 12 A Pequannock
Cade Siddron 12 A Mountain Lakes Moravian
Tommy Bryant 12 A Caldwell
Tyler Grady 11 A Glen Ridge Wagner
Trevor Benedetto 12 M Mountain Lakes Monmouth
Eric Spada 12 M Glen Rock Endicott
Matt Tantleft 11 M Bernards
Ryan Schmitz 10 M Madison
Ian Graham 12 D Mountain Lakes Scranton
Matt Maddaloni 12 D Caldwell
Dan McMenamin 11 D Bernards
Robert Ray 11 D Glen Rock
Frank Genello 11 G Caldwell
Adam Juros 12 G Glen Ridge Western Connecticut
Ryan Kaye 11 S Madison

Screen Shot 2016-06-07 at 8.26.40 AM

Have a recruiting commitment to report? Send an email to info@laxlessons.com, contact Joe Lombardi directly at joe@laxlessons.com or send a Tweet to @Joe_Lombardi or @LaxLessons.

LaxLessons’ Fall 2015 Signing Week coverage

Recruiting abstractLL/RR LaxLessons Recruiting Rundown: The Leader  The Original, The Best 

Our groundbreaking, imitated and never duplicated Recruiting Rundown launched in 2009, years before the copycat imitators.

Tristate Division I Class of 2015 commitments by college

Tristate Division I Class of 2016 commitments by college

Tristate Division I Class of 2017 commitments by college

Tristate Division I Class of 2018 commitments by college

Tristate Division I Class of 2019 commitments by college

Tristate Division I Class of 2020 commitments by college

LL/RR Recruiting Rundown commitment lists

* Updated tristate recruiting commitment rundown for Class of 2015

* Updated tristate recruiting commitment rundown for Class of 2016

* Updated tristate recruiting commitment rundown for Class of 2017

* Updated tristate recruiting commitment rundown for Class of 2018

* Updated tristate recruiting commitment rundown for Class of 2019

* Updated tristate recruiting commitment rundown for Class of 2020

* Recruiting commitment story archive

2015 National Letter Of Intent Fall Signing Week story/photo archive

* 2014 National Letter of Intent Fall Signing Week story/photo archive

* 2012 National Letter of Intent Fall Signing Week story/photo archive

tristatetop100Tristate Top 100

First 10 attackmen

First 10 midfielders

First 10 defenders/longstick midfielders

First 5 faceoff midfielders

First 5 goaltenders

First 25 seniors

First 25 juniors

First 25 sophomores

Once again, our Tristate Top 100 is an exclusive feature on our Lacrosse Insider premium coverage section. If you are not already, become an Insider by clicking here.

Get in the Zone: The HS Zone

High School Zone: Long Island

High School Zone: Hudson Valley

High School Zone: Connecticut

High School Zone: New Jersey

High School Zone: New York City

High School Zone: Upstate New York

High School Zone: New England

High School Zone: Pennsylvania

High School Zone: Maryland

High School Zone: Canada

High School Zone: Beyond the Northeast

Connect with us

* Follow LaxLessons on Twitter by clicking here.

* Become a Fan of LaxLessons on Facebook now by clicking here.

Subscribe to our free newsletter

Be sure to sign up for our free online newsletter. Just enter your email address on the “Receive Our Newsletter” link on the homepage of LaxLessons.com

PLAYS/DRILLS: Apps for iPhone/iPad

* Download for free the new LaxLessons’ playbook Android app in Google play.

* Download for free the new LaxLessons’ playbook iPad/iPhone app in the iTunes store.

* You can subscribe to LaxLessons.com’s playbook, featuring animated drills and plays for your team, by clicking here.

Man-Up, Man-Down Plays

LAX-INSIDE-SCOOP2

Posted In: New Jersey lacrosse

If you liked this article, please take this time to share it with your Facebook friends using the Facebook button (see Facebook post button to the left) or retweet it using Twitter (see retweet button to the left). You may also want to follow us or subscribe to the site to stay up-to-date with this article. If you'd rather follow us from your Facebook account, join our Facebook fan page.

Leave a Reply