insider

LaxLessons: The Original. The Best. The Leader.

Your unbiased, professional source for lax recruiting.

Our groundbreaking, imitated, but never duplicated Recruiting Rundown, launched in 2009.

Get caught up on the latest news right here, right now by visiting LaxLessons.com’s groundbreaking, imitated, but never duplicated Lacrosse Insider. It’s the No. 1 source for recruiting news, analysis and objective information in the NY/NJ/CT tristate hotspot and the entire lax galaxy, featuring nationally respected, award-winning multimedia news and sports director, manager, producer and editor Joe Lombardi, the author of the latest edition of “Lacrosse for Dummies.” Access Insider here.

The following are boRecruiting abstractys lacrosse collegiate commitments from the nation’s No. 1 hotspot for lacrosse, the New York/New Jersey/Connecticut tristate area, for the high school graduating Class of 2016, sorted by high school/prep school.

Be sure to check separate listings for commitments by the other high school classes.

If you have a commitment to report, or any additions to make to this rundown, email us at joe@laxlessons.com or info@laxlessons.com, or contact us on Twitter @Joe_Lombardi or @LaxLessons.com.

You can get exclusive content, including breaking news, in-depth and real-time recruiting updates as well as game analysis, camp analysis and player analysis 24/7 by becoming a LaxLessons.com “Lacrosse Insider.”

ALBANY ACADEMY (NY) – 3: Brody Carter, Nazareth, goaltender; Keif Manuel, SUNY Oswego, defense; Maurice Tessier, Siena, midfield

AMSTERDAM (NY) – 1: Luigi Iorio, St. John Fisher College, attack

ARCHBISHOP STEPINAC (NY) – 1: Gianni Ciffone, Cortland State, attack

ARLINGTON (NY) – 1: Rob Tannenbaum, Cortland State, defense/longstick midfield

AUBURN (NY) – 1: Brian Cunningham, Air Force, attack

AVON OLD FARMS (CT) – 3: Jon Creed, Connecticut College, midfield (post-grad from Ridgewood, NJ); Andrew Horn, Vermont, defense; Surya Ramasamy, Bates, midfield

BABYLON (NY) – 1: Brian Boehm, Stony Brook, midfield

BARNEGAT (NJ) – 1: JJ McKenna, Rutgers, midfield

BAYPORT-BLUE POINT (NY) – 4: Robert Johnson, Mount St. Mary, longstick midfield; Chris Pickel, Stony Brook, midfield; Jake Weinman, Marist, attack; Jack White, Dowling, attack

BELLPORT (NY) – 1: Jack Kiernan, Dominican, defense

BERGEN CATHOLIC (NJ) – 1: Jeremy Magno, Harvard, midfield (decommitted from Air Force); Trevor Weingarten, Bryant, midfield

BETHEL (CT) – 1: Jake Craybas, SUNY Cortland, goaltender; Pat Mango, Navy, attack/midfield

BETHPAGE (NY) – 1: Joe Tierney, Marist, attack

BREWSTER (NY) – 1: Kevin Blank, Quinnipiac, midfield

BRIDGEWATER-RARITAN (NJ) – 1: Andrew Eckert, Dickinson, midfield

BRONXVILLE (NY) – 3: Ralph Chrappa, Princeton, midfield/faceoff; Jack Gelinas, Bucknell, defense; Andrew Harwood, Colorado College, goaltender

BRUNSWICK (CT) – 3: John Fox, Virginia, midfield; Jack Stephenson, Georgetown, goaltender; Reilly Walsh (transfer from Bronxville), Duke, attack/midfield

CANANDAIGUA (NY) – 3: Coron Broomfield, midfield, Hobart; Adam Isaac, defense, Tusculum College; Ben Smith-Wilcox, Mercyhurst, attack

CANISIUS (NY) – 2: Jacob Lutz, Le Moyne, defense/longstick midfield; Reid Martin, Manhattan, midfield

CAZENOVIA (NY) – 2: TJ Connellan, Penn State, defense/longstick midfield; Cole Willard, Penn State, attack

CHAMINADE (NY) – 11: Alex Alacqua, Army, midfield; Christian Carlino, Colby, goaltender; Nick Crennan, Chaminade, midfield; Brendon Luu, Colgate, midfield (decomitted from Yale); Thomas Martello, Wesleyan, attack/midfield; Nick Filippelli, Swarthmore, midfield; Kyle Thornton, Penn, defense; Craig Pitz, Adelphi, defense; Bobby McLoughlin, Muhlenberg, attack; Zachary Walsh, Scranton, goaltender; Jack Zullo, Notre Dame, goaltender

CHATHAM (NJ) – 1: Austin Pierce, Lehigh, attack/midfield

CHOATE ROSEMARY HALL (CT) – 2: Liam O’Connell, Dartmouth, midfield; Michael Sands, Lafayette, attack

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY (NJ) – 1: John Salcedo, Bucknell, midfield

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY-SYRACUSE (NY) – 1: Lincoln McGarrity, St. John’s, midfield

COLD SPRING HARBOR (NJ) – 1: Riley Cox, Loyola, midfield

COLONIE (NY) – 3: CJ Alesandrini, Hartwick, goaltender; Liam Dollard, Mercyhurst, midfield; Matt Fisher, St. Rose, attack

COMMACK (NY) – 2: Tom Dugan, Stony Brook, midfield; C.J. Trenkle, Stony Brook, defense

COMSEWOGUE (NY) – 3: Matthew Fernandez, Belmont Abbey, attack; Jake MacGregor, Marist, goaltender; Matt Spahr, Albany, defensive/longstick midfield

CONNETQUOT (NY) – 2: Dylan Finazzo, Amherst, midfield/faceoff; Jack Richardson, Dartmouth, midfield

CORNING (NY) – 2: Jake McNaney, Alfred, midfield/faceoff; Devon Sullivan, Syracuse, midfield

DARIEN (CT) – 8: Jack Book, Penn, midfield; Mark Evanchick, Penn, defense; Hudson Hamill, Washington and Lee, midfield; Jack Kniffin, Brown, attack; Colin Minicus, Amherst, attack; Liam Rischmann, Vermont, midfield; Will Simpson, Colorado College, defense; Rock Stewart, Williams, longstick midfield

DELBARTON (NJ) – 4: Chris Crowley, High Point, goaltender; Keegan Khan, Villanova, attack (will spend post-grad year at Hill Academy); Jack Kielty, Notre Dame, longstick midfield; Connor Kirst, Villanova, midfield/faceoff (will spend post-grad season at Deerfield, MA)

DON BOSCO PREP (NJ) – 3: Dominic Branda, Wagner, attack; Thomas Joyce, Cleveland State, midfield; Russell Masci, Maryland, midfield

EASTCHESTER (NY) – 2: John Arcidiacono, Adelphi, midfield; John Blume, LIU Post, defense

EAST MEADOW (NY) – 2: Bryan Pedisich, Dominican, attack; Michael Reyes, Dominican, attack

EASTPORT SOUTH MANOR (NY) – 1: Mitchell Johnson, Pace, defense

FAIRFIELD-LUDLOWE (CT) – 1: Luke Vitale, SUNY Potsdam, midfield/faceoff

FAIRFIELD PREP (CT) – 2: Nicholas Franchuk, Navy, defense; Brendan Hoffman, Williams, midfield

FARMINGDALE (NY) – 2: Matt Deluca, goaltender, Delaware; Steven Kunz, defense/longstick midfield, Albany

FAYETTEVILLE MANLIUS (NY) – 2: Owen Penoyer, Nazareth, defense; David Stegemann, Cortlandt State, midfield

FIELDSTON (NY) – 1: Noah Knopf, Harvard, defense/longstick midfield

FORDHAM PREP (NY) – 2: Jack Casella, Sacred Heart, midfield; Colin Malarchuk, Wesleyan, defense/longstick midfield

FOX LANE (NY) – 2: Cullen Morgan,  Georgetown, midfield (decommitted from Syracuse); Sean New, Holy Cross, defense

GANADA (NY) – 1: Dylan Joy, Vermont, defense/longstick midfield

GARDEN CITY (NY) – 1: Luke McDaid, Furman, attack

GLEN COVE (NY) – 1:  Michael Hatala, Susquehanna, attack

GLEN RIDGE (NJ) – 1:  Nathanial Johns, Swarthmore, midfield

GREENWICH (CT) – 2: Danny Colligan, St. John’s LSM; Will Perry, North Carolina, midfield (decommitted from Providence)

GUNNERY (CT) – 1: Luke Smeltzer, RIT, midfield

HALF HOLLOW HILLS EAST (NY) – 2: Nick DiPietro, Syracuse, defense; Andre Gomez, Bryant, midfield

HALF HOLLOW HILLS WEST (NY) – 2: Will Catalanello, Catholic, midfield; Riley Forte, Hofstra, attack

HAUPPAUGE (NY) – 1: Ryan Nawrocki, Providence, midfield

HERRICKS (NY) – 1: Sal Cipriano, Mount St. Mary’s, attack

HEN HUD (NY) – 4: Jared Hershman, Marquette, midfield; Joey Ledwin, Kenyon, midfield; Nick Marra, Stevens, midfield; Mike Smith, Marist, midfield

HIGHLAND (NY) – 1: Chris Schlappich, Marist, attack/midfield

HOPEWELL VALLEY (NJ) – 4: Chet Bancroft, Dickinson, defense; Patrick Farina, Catholic University, attack; Lyle Healey, Bard, goaltender; Tyler Krampf, Ithaca, attack

HORSEHEADS (NY) – 1: Ian Cook, Binghamton, midfield

HUN SCHOOL (NJ) – 1: Owen Black, Villanova, attack/midfield

HUNTERDON CENTRAL (NJ) – 2: Ben Coakley, Towson, attack; Jake Jones, Bryant, midfield

IONA PREP (NY) – 4: Laurence Gerace, Oberlin, midfield/faceoff; Zach Kryza, Villanova, defense; Christian McHugh, Lehigh, midfield; Tim Powell, Roanoke, defense/longstick midfield

IRONDEQUOIT (NY) – 2: Max Eismann, Seton Hill, goaltender; Daniel Harris, Queens University, defense/longstick midfield

JAMESVILLE-DeWITT (NY) – 4: Grayson Burns, Bucknell, attack; Charlie Digristina, Queens University, attack; Rosario Digristina, Nazareth, longstick midfield; Sam Mueller, Hobart, defense

JERICHO (NY) – 1: Chris Rodgers, Binghamton, midfield

JOHN GLENN (NY) – 1: Wayne White, Stony Brook, midfield

JOHN JAY (NY) – 4: Hunter Keech, Fairfield, midfield; Jake Loeb, Oneonta, midfield; Matt Lupinacci, Colgate, attack; Jack Marschke, Colby College, longstick midfield

KELLENBERG (NY) – 1: Kevin Rice, Adelphi, goaltender

KENT SCHOOL (CT) – 1: Michael Guerin, North Carolina, attack

KING SCHOOL (CT) – 1: George Peele, Holy Cross, goaltender

KINGS PARK (NY) – 3: Jimmy Gadaleta, Sacred Heart, midfield; Nick Galiato, Manhattan, midfield/faceoff; Kevin Reichardt, Air Force, defense

LAKELAND/PANAS (NY) – 3: Joe Cortese, Mercy, attack; Kevin Prunty, Siena, attack; Nick Vazquez, Hartford, defense/longstick midfield/faceoff

LAKE SHORE (NY) – 2: Ron John, Albany, midfield

LAWRENCEVILLE (NJ) – 3: Matt Hubler, Johns Hopkins, attack; Wade Maloney, Virginia, midfield; Griffin Thompson, Virginia, goaltender

LENAPE (NJ) – 1: Connor Gaffney, Lehigh, midfield

LEVITTOWN DIVISION (NY) – 1: Nick D’Alessandro, Dominican, attack

LIVERPOOL (NY) – 1: Augie Holekamp, SUNY Geneseo, defense

LONG BEACH (NY) – 1: Owen Sculley, LIU Post, midfield

LOCUST VALLEY (NY) – 2: Joe Madsen, St. John’s, attack; Mike Madsen, St. John’s, attack

LYNBROOK (NY) – 1: Zach Barrett, Binghamton, defense

MAHOPAC (NY) – 2: Christian Donahoe, Hamilton, midfield; Aidan Hynes, Yale, longstick midfield

MAMARONECK (NY) – 3: Jason Bienstock, Union, defense/longstick midfield; Chris Conley, Hamilton, attack; Eric Greenberg, Lehigh, attack/midfield

MANHASSET (NY) – 6: Chris Battaglia, Colby, defense; Kyle Cherry, Vassar, midfield; Thomas Clejan, Wesleyan, defense/longstick midfield; Ronan Garcia, Franklin & Marshall, attack; Matt Gavin, North Carolina, attack (decommitted from Duke); Jack Miller, Richmond, midfield

MANHEIM TOWNSHIP (NJ) – 1: Jack Braswell, Stevens Tech, goaltender

MASSAPEQUA (NY) – 7: Chris Bacotti, Dartmouth, midfield; James DeTommaso, Air Force, longstick midfield; Nick Jelovic, Dominican, longstick midfield; Casey Kimmel, Towson, midfield; Justin Lynskey, Holy Cross, attack; Tommy Nash, Springfield, midfield; Ryan Tierney, Hofstra, attack

MENDHAM (NJ) – 2: Griffin McGuire, defense, Richard Stockton; Andrew Robshaw, Penn, attack

MIDDLE COUNTRY (NY) – 1: David Garcia, Hartwick, attack

MILLBURN (NJ) – 1: Wes Moshier, Lafayette, goaltender

MINISINK VALLEY (NY) – 1: Luke Hanson, Manhattan, midfield

MONROE TOWNSHIP (NJ) – 4: Sean Gillies, Gettysburg, attack; Peter Jarosiewicz, Lynchburg, faceoff/midfield; Cole Marini, Roanoke, defense/longstick midfield; Erik Anderson, Eastern University, attack

MONTGOMERY (NJ) – 2: Matt Stagnitta, Johns Hopkins, midfield; Mike Yanovitch, Monmouth, goaltender

MOUNTAIN LAKES (NJ) – 3: Trevor Benedetto, Monmouth, attack; Joey Goodwin, Tampa, goaltender; Brendan Monteleone, Stevens Tech, attack

MOUNT OLIVE (NJ) – 1: Matt Sanchez, NJIT, attack

MOUNT SINAI (NY) – 1: Griffin McCarthy, Albany, midfield

NEWARK ACADEMY (NJ) – 1: Josh Karp, Colgate, defense

NEW CANAAN (CT) – 2: Kyle Smith, Denver, midfield; David Strupp, Harvard, defense

NEW PROVIDENCE (NJ)– 3: Michael Palmieri, Roger Williams, midfield; Johnny Shahpazian, Western New England, attack; John Slater, Montclair State, midfield

NEWTOWN (CT) – 1: Mark Urso, Cleveland State, midfield/faceoff

NISKAYUNA (NY) – 3: Aidan Byrne, Stony Brook; Dylan Pantalone, Siena, midfield; Ethan Szemansco, SUNY Oneonta, midfield

NORTH HUNTERDON (NJ) – 2: Rob Marron, Rutgers, midfield; Jake Pepe, Tampa, midfield/faceoff

NORTH ROCKLAND (NY) – 1: Tyler Senatore, St. Thomas Aquinas, midfield

NORTHPORT (NY) – 4: Jonah Cohn, Johnson & Wales, attack; Robert Dosch, Tufts, longstick midfield; Chris DuPont, Washington and Lee, attack; Finn Goonan, Syracuse, defense

NORWALK (CT) – 1: Nick LaFranco, Springfield, defense/longstick midfield (decommitted from Stevens Tech)

NOTRE DAME  (NJ) – 1: Drew Kosko, Stevenson, longstick midfield

OCEAN TOWNSHIP (NJ) – 1: Joey Appio, Florida Southern, attack/midfield

OLD LYME (CT) – 1: Henry Hunt, Hamilton, attack

OCEANSIDE (NY) – 1: Kevin O’Keefe, Hofstra, /midfield

OCEAN TOWNSHIP (NY) – 1: Connor Daly, Wilkes, attack/midfield

ORCHARD PARK (NY) – 3: Josh Dahl, Albany, defense; Dan Kritkausky, Mercyhurst, midfield; Kevin McParlane, Mercyhurst, attack

OUR LADY OF LOURDES (NY) – 1: Matt Sayegh, American International, goaltender

PASCACK VALLEY (NJ) – 1: Jimmy Spillane, RIT, attack/midfield

PAUL VI (NJ) – 1: Nicholas Antonucci, Scranton, midfield

PENN YAN (NY) – 3: Sean Emerson, Siena, attack; Austin Fingar, Cornell, midfield; Gage Ponsetti, Siena, goaltender

PITTSFORD-MENDON/SUTHERLAND (NY) – 3: Jared Connors, Virginia, longstick midfield; Matt Malone, Le Moyne, attack; Will Pieterse, Le Moyne, defense

PLEASANTVILLE (NY) – 2: Jack Drillock, Siena, defender; Hayden McBride, Walsh University, attack

PORT WASHINGTON (NY) – 1: Seth Obadia, Lafayette, attack

QUEENSBURY (NY) – 1: Sean Duffy, Wingate, midfield

RANDOLPH (NJ) – 2: Jake Southren, Quinnipiac, attack (decommitted from Stevens Tech); Wyatt Todd, Rollins, longstick midfield

RED BANK CATHOLIC (NJ) – 1: Brett Habich, Siena, midfield

RED BANK REGIONAL (NJ) – 1: Ryan Gilmartin, Mount St. Mary’s, attack/midfield

RIDGE (NJ) – 2: Richie McKenna, Wagner, attack; Kevin Quigley, Duke, midfield

RIDGEFIELD (CT) – 5: Pete Dearth, Syracuse, midfield; Mark Galione, Bentley, attack; Chase Levesque, Boston University, longstick midfield; Harrison Levesque, Roger Williams, midfield/faceoff; Austin Pavone, Sacred Heart, defense

RIDGEWOOD (NJ) – 3: Brett Kennedy, Syracuse, defense/longstick midfield; Kevin Mollihan, Franklin & Marshall, attack; Cooper Telesco, Cornell, midfield

RIVERHEAD (NY) – 1: Blake Carrara, Maryland, longstick midfield

ROCKY POINT (NY) – 5: Anthony Devito, Mercy College, midfield; Kyle Gardner, Mercy College, defense/longstick midfield;Colin Kotarski, Molloy College, midfield; Vin Toronto, Mercy College, attack; Tim Yannucci, SUNY Brockport, attack

RUMSON-FAIR HAVEN (NJ) – 2: Robbie Garavente, Lafayette, attack; Matt Waters, Delaware, midfield

RUTGERS PREP (NJ) – 1: Matt Hogan, Dominican, attack/midfield

SACHEM EAST (NY) – 6: Michael Bollinger, Stony Brook, goaltender; Justin Jordan, Scranton, midfield; Cody Solmosy, Limestone, midfield; Kyle Shanahan, UMass-Lowell, defense; Brian Williams, attack, SUNY Cortland; Josh Zimmerman, Florida Southern, midfield

SACHEM NORTH (NY) – 7: Ben Aronow, UMBC, defense;  Nick Favoroso, Florida Southern, midfield; Tom Haun, Stony Brook, attack; Jacob Giacalone, Johns Hopkins, goaltender; Lucas Giacalone, RPI, defense; Dylan Rhatigan, UMass Lowell, attack; Shawn Raum, Mount St. Mary’s, midfield/faceoff

SALISBURY (CT) – 4: Anthony Drouin, Hartford, defense/longstick midfield; Matt Gaudet, Yale, attack/midfield (decommitted fromSyracuse); Alex Ives, St. Joseph’s, midfield; Troy Lauder, Syracuse, midfield

SEAFORD (NY) – 1: Danny Connell, Manhattan, midfield

SETON HALL PREP (NJ) – 1: Sean Leahey, Providence, midfield

SHAKER (NY) – 3: Jared Hoff, Hartwick, attack; Andrew Leahey, Nazareth, goaltender; Matt Trudeau, SUNY-Oneonta, attack

SHORE REGIONAL (NJ) – 1: Doug Goldsmith, Albany, midfield

SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER (NY) – 1: Jon Constant, Marist, attack

SMITHTOWN EAST (NY) – 4: Gerard Arceri, Penn State, midfield; Dan Rooney, Ohio State, attack; Trent Starr, Bucknell, midfield; Matt Wasp, Salve Regina, defense

SMITHTOWN WEST (NY) – 4: Ryan Adler, SUNY Oneonta, defense; Danny Caroussos, SUNY Cortland, midfield; Anthony Kehrer, SUNY Oneonta, defense; Danny Varello, Syracuse, midfield

SOMERVILLE (NJ) – 1: Erik Dluhy, Albany, longstick midfield

SOUTH SIDE (NY) – 2: Joe Casavecchia, Dickinson, defense/longstick midfield; Terence McMenamy, Gettysburg, defense

SPARTA (NJ) – 2: Al Falco, Stevenson, defense; Owen Mead, Binghamton, attack/midfield

ST. ANTHONY’S (NY) – 9: Aidan Conk, Furman, defense; Nick Gamba, Western New England, attack; TJ “Dusty” Heagerty, Michigan, attack; Matt Makowski, Manhattan, defense; Sean McCusker, Western New England, goaltender; Sam Nadjari, Army, midfield; Jared Nugent, Villanova, midfield;James Pugliese, Tampa, attack; Eric Wenz, Hofstra, defense

ST. AUGUSTINE PREP (NJ) – 3: Jared Chiachetti, Maryland, midfield; Bill McMenamin, Fairfield, faceoff midfield; Brad Meister, Monmouth, midfield

ST. DOMINIC (NY) – 2: Pat Kiernan, Drexel, defense; Grant Galligan, St. John’s, attack

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST (NY) – 2: Kyle Portera, Gettysburg, midfield; Jack Thury, Emmanuel College of Boston, longstick midfield

ST. JOSEPH-TRUMBULL (CT) – 1: Mike Sudora, Le Moyne, attack/midfield

ST. JOSEPH’S COLLEGIATE INSTITUTE (NY) – 3: Cameron Carpenter, Mount St. Mary’s, goaltender; Eric Deaken, Le Moyne, goaltender; Carter Stefaniak, Canisius, midfield

ST. JOSEPH’S REGIONAL-MONTVALE (NJ) – 1: JT Giles-Harris, Duke, defense

STAPLES (CT) – 6: Connor Chamberlin, Monmouth, attack; Ross Goldberg, Colorado College, attack; Lucas Jackson, Loyola, defense; Michael Reale, Richmond, attack; Ben Schwaebe, Colorado College, midfield; Josh Willis, Union, defense

STRATFORD (CT) – 1: Alex Ramos, Manhattanville, defense

SUFFERN (NY) – 2: Brenden Fee, Endicott, attack; Tommy Schember, Gettysburg, midfield

SYOSSET (NY) – 4: EJ Aronson, Army, defense; Evan Belmonte, Pace, defense; Lucas Cotler, Yale, midfield; Mac O’Keefe Penn State, attack

TAFT SCHOOL (CT) – 2: Matt Davies, Richmond, attack/midfield (decommitted from Ohio State); Noah Talhami, Hamilton, defense

TRINITY-PAWLING (NY) – 7: Tanner Baldin, Hartford, D/LSM; Brandon Bank, Furman, defense/longstick midfield; Caehlan Bullen, Cornell, goaltender; Eric Mawdsley, Sacred Heart, attack/midfield; Skyler Mickunas, Penn, defense/longstick midfield; Justin Scott, Hobart, midfield; Bayley Tranmer, Hobart, midfield

VALLEY CENTRAL (NY) – 1: Brett Jennings, Assumption, attack

VESTAL (NY) – 2: Sam Bulman, Cortlandt State, attack; Jared Nelson, Pfeiffer, attack (decommitted from Binghamton)

VICTOR (NY) – 6: Patrick Barrow, Albany, defense (decommitted from Army); Mike DeMarco, Binghamton, midfield; Zach Estabrooks, Seton Hill, attack; Max Lambert, UMass, attack; Ryan Maloney, Cornell, attack; Jamie Trimboli, Syracuse, midfield

WALT WHITMAN (NY) – 2: Addison Bermudez, longstick midfield, SUNY Oneonta; Shane Brennan, Towson, goaltender (decommitted from Binghamton); Willie Petro, SUNY Cortland, midfield

WARD MELVILLE (NY) – 10: Alex Calaci, SUNY Oneonta, midfield; John Day, Army, defense; Zach Flynn, SUNY Oneonta, goaltender; Jake Giaquinto, Sacred Heart, midfield; Christian Grilli, NYIT, midfield; Connor Grippe, Stony Brook, attack; DJ Kellerman, Quinnipiac, goaltender; Alex Metzler, SUNY Oneonta, defense; Matt O’Rourke, Air Force, midfield; Sean Thornton, Springfield, defense

WANTAGH (NY) – 4: Bobby Casey, Hofstra, goaltender; Kyle Sliwak, Hofstra, midfield; Richard Russo, Lincoln Memorial, attack/midfield; Robert Tucker, Lincoln Memorial, midfield

WATERFORD (CT) – 1:  Zachary Nailon, Mitchell, longstick midfield

WATCHUNG HILLS (NJ) – 2: Tyler Furlong, Lafayette, midfield; Sean Mullaney, Holy Cross, attack/midfield

WEBSTER SCHROEDER (NY) – 1: Jared Griffin, Le Moyne, midfield

WEBSTER THOMAS (NY) – 1: Travis Ford, Fairfield, midfield

WEST BABYLON (NY) – 1: Jake Satterley, Quinnipiac, attack

WESTFIELD (NJ) – 2: Owen Colwell, Johns Hopkins, defense/longstick midfield; Matthew McElroy, Denver, defense

WEST ISLIP (NY) – 4: Michael Doerler, SUNY Oneonta, longstick midfield; Justin Pape, Manhattan, attack; CJ Scharf, Manhattan, midfield; Conor Smith, Penn State, attack

WESTLAKE (NY) – 1: Anthony Sardo, Monmouth, attack

WESTON (CT) – 1: Spencer Turkel, Lafayettee, midfield (after a post-grad year)

WEST WINDSOR-PLAINSBORO NORTH (NJ) – 2: Kyle Siegler, Le Moyne, attack/midfield; Ioannis (Yanni) Stasinos, Limestone, attack

WILTON (CT) – 5: Harrison Bardwell,  Cornell, midfield; Matt Brody, Endicott, goaltender; Michael Brown, Brown, longstick midfield;Harrison Koch, St. Lawrence, attack; RJ Romeo, Providence, midfield

WESTMINSTER (CT) – 2: Noah Fosse, Michigan, attack; Brian Smyth, Duke, midfield

WHITE PLAINS (NY) – 1: Brendan Johnson, Siena, attack

YORKTOWN (NY) – 5: Liam Donnelly, Rutgers, goaltender (decommitted from Hartford); Stephen Foley, Scranton, attack; Darren Mata, Scranton, midfield; Tyler Makar, St. Joseph’s, defense; Nick Sanfardino, Catholic, midfield

Have a recruiting commitment to report? Send an email to info@laxlessons.com, contact Joe Lombardi directly at joe@laxlessons.com or send a Tweet to @Joe_Lombardi or @LaxLessons.

LaxLessons’ Fall 2015 Signing Week coverage

Recruiting abstractLL/RR LaxLessons Recruiting Rundown: The Leader  The Original, The Best 

Our groundbreaking, imitated and never duplicated Recruiting Rundown launched in 2009, years before the copycat imitators.

Tristate Division I Class of 2015 commitments by college

Tristate Division I Class of 2016 commitments by college

Tristate Division I Class of 2017 commitments by college

Tristate Division I Class of 2018 commitments by college

Tristate Division I Class of 2019 commitments by college

Tristate Division I Class of 2020 commitments by college

LL/RR Recruiting Rundown commitment lists

* Updated tristate recruiting commitment rundown for Class of 2015

* Updated tristate recruiting commitment rundown for Class of 2016

* Updated tristate recruiting commitment rundown for Class of 2017

* Updated tristate recruiting commitment rundown for Class of 2018

* Updated tristate recruiting commitment rundown for Class of 2019

* Updated tristate recruiting commitment rundown for Class of 2020

* Recruiting commitment story archive

2015 National Letter Of Intent Fall Signing Week story/photo archive

* 2014 National Letter of Intent Fall Signing Week story/photo archive

* 2012 National Letter of Intent Fall Signing Week story/photo archive

tristatetop100Tristate Top 100

First 10 attackmen

First 10 midfielders

First 10 defenders/longstick midfielders

First 5 faceoff midfielders

First 5 goaltenders

First 25 seniors

First 25 juniors

First 25 sophomores

Once again, our Tristate Top 100 is an exclusive feature on our Lacrosse Insider premium coverage section. If you are not already, become an Insider by clicking here.

Get in the Zone: The HS Zone

High School Zone: Long Island

High School Zone: Hudson Valley

High School Zone: Connecticut

High School Zone: New Jersey

High School Zone: New York City

High School Zone: Upstate New York

High School Zone: New England

High School Zone: Pennsylvania

High School Zone: Maryland

High School Zone: Canada

High School Zone: Beyond the Northeast

Connect with us

* Follow LaxLessons on Twitter by clicking here.

* Become a Fan of LaxLessons on Facebook now by clicking here.

Subscribe to our free newsletter

Be sure to sign up for our free online newsletter. Just enter your email address on the “Receive Our Newsletter” link on the homepage of LaxLessons.com

 

Posted In: CCIAC, Connecticut, Fairfield, Fairfield lacrosse, fciac, Hudson Valley, Long Island lacrosse, New England prep schools, New Jersey lacrosse, New York City lacrosse, Recruiting Rundown, Section 1, Section 11, Section 2, Section 3, Section 5, Section 6, Section 8, Section 9, SWC lacrosse, Upstate New York Lacrosse

If you liked this article, please take this time to share it with your Facebook friends using the Facebook button (see Facebook post button to the left) or retweet it using Twitter (see retweet button to the left). You may also want to follow us or subscribe to the site to stay up-to-date with this article. If you'd rather follow us from your Facebook account, join our Facebook fan page.

One Response to “Updated tristate recruiting commitment rundown for Class of 2016”

  1. cavbrad says:

    Bayport-Blue Point, NY, 2016; Vincent Lombardi, Air Force

Leave a Reply