insider

LaxLessons: The Original. The Best. The Leader.

Your unbiased, professional source for lax recruiting.

Our groundbreaking, imitated, but never duplicated Recruiting Rundown, launched in 2009.

Get caught up on the latest news right here, right now by visiting LaxLessons.com’s groundbreaking, imitated, but never duplicated Lacrosse Insider. It’s the No. 1 source for recruiting news, analysis and objective information in the NY/NJ/CT tristate hotspot and the entire lax galaxy, featuring nationally respected, award-winning multimedia news and sports director, manager, producer and editor Joe Lombardi, the author of the latest edition of “Lacrosse for Dummies.” Access Insider here.

The following are boys lacrosse coRecruiting abstractllegiate commitments from the nation’s No. 1 hotspot for lacrosse, the New York/New Jersey/Connecticut tristate area, for the high school graduating Class of 2018, sorted by high school/prep school.

Be sure to check separate listings for commitments for the other high school classes.

If you have a commitment to report, or any additions to make to this rundown, email us at joe@laxlessons.com or info@laxlessons.com, or contact us on Twitter @Joe_Lombardi or @LaxLessons.com.

You can get exclusive content, including breaking news, in-depth and real-time recruiting updates as well as game analysis, camp analysis and player analysis 24/7 by becoming a LaxLessons.com “Lacrosse Insider.”

AUBURN (NY) – 1: Jacob Morin, Army, midfield

AVON OLD FARMS (CT) – 2: Ford Malter, Lafayette, midfield; Owen Weathersby, Albany, defense/longstick midfield

BABYLON (NY) – 1: Sean Baudille, Manhattan, midfield/faceoff

BALLSTON SPA (NY) – 3: Austin Deskewicz, Stony Brook, midfield/faceoff; Sam Swingruber, Albany, midfield; Alex Yerou, Le Moyne, midfield

BALDWINSVILLE (NY) – 1: Peter Fiorini, Syracuse, midfield

BERGEN CATHOLIC (NJ) – 1: Travis Talorico, Bucknell, defnse

BRUNSWICK (CT) – 6: Alex Bamford, Michigan, attack; Patrick Burkinshaw, Virginia, goaltender; Xander Dickson, Virginia, attack/midfield (decommitted from UPenn); Griffin Gelinas, Michigan, attack (decommitted from Syracuse); Wilson Stephenson, Duke, defense; Greyson Wolfram, Brown, midfield

CAREY (NY) – 2: Joseph Tortorella, Mercy, goaltender; Matt Stevens, Wingate, attack

CHAMINADE (NY) – 8: Andrew Bonafede, Duke, goaltender; Aidan Byrnes, Army, attack; Will Kusnierek, Notre Dame, attack/midfield; Sean Kuttin, Yale, midfield (decommitted from Johns Hopkins); Kieran Laurie, Holy Cross, midfield; Frank Marinello, Duke, defense; Chris Nicholas, North Carolina, midfield; Anthony Tangredi, Lehigh, defense

CHATHAM (NJ) – 3: Mac Bredahl, Villanova, attack; Ryan Chase, Navy, midfield; Ryan Ness, Lafayette, goaltender

CHESHIRE (CT) – 1: Jack Raba, Loyola, attack

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS (NJ) – 1: Michael Carroll, Bucknell, attack

CHURCHVILLE-CHILI (NY) – 1: Jake Buck, Canisius, attack

COLD SPRING HARBOR (NY) – 1: JT Roselle, Marist, longstick midfield

COLUMBIA (NJ) – 1: Jacob Walthour, Syracuse, longstick midfielder

COMMACK (NY) – 2: Bobby Abshire, Army, midfield; Liam Walshe, Manhattan, attack

CONNETQUOT (NY) – 2: Steven Pinto, Stony Brook, midfield; George Wichelns, Maryland, attack

DARIEN (CT) – 4: Andrew Darby, Lafayette, defense; Matt Gould, Providence, defense; Logan McGovern, Bryant, attack; Brian Minicus, Colgate, attack

DELBARTON (NJ) – 1: Tommy Schelling, Lehigh, attack

DON BOSCO PREP (NJ) – 3: Walter Grabelkis, Catholic University, attack; Andrew Kim, Syracuse, midfield; Justin Kim, Syracuse, midfield

FAIRPORT (NY) – 1: TJ Hendricks, Ohio State, midfield

FARMINGDALE (NY) – 1: Brian Michael, Air Force, midfield/faceoff

FORDHAM PREP (NY) – 3: Carson Brown, Vermont, longstick midfield; James Corasaniti, Fairfield, goaltender; Thomas Marra, Holy Cross, attack

FOX LANE (NY) – 1: Matt Magnan, Syracuse, midfield

GARDEN CITY (NY) – 3: Teddy Dolan, Binghamton, goaltender; Cole Dutton, Lafayette, midfield; Kyle Steinbach, Maryland, midfield/faceoff

GENEVA (NY) – 1: Jacob Drennan, Hobart, goaltender

GLEN RIDGE (NJ) – 1: Thomas Consoli, Catholic University, attack

GLOUSTER CATHOLIC (NJ) – 1: Zach Raudenbush, High Point, midfield/faceoff

GREENWICH (CT) – 2: Matt Baugher, UMass, attack; JT Lawrence, Colorado College, longstick midfield

HADDONFIELD (NJ) – 1: Mitchell Rothstein, Cornell, midfield/faceoff

HALF HOLLOW HILLS EAST (NY) – 3: Michael Gomez, Johns Hopkins, defense; Drew Martin, Air Force, midfield; Michael Monitto, Lehigh, midfield

HARBORFIELDS (NY) – 1: Andrew Derasmo, St. Joseph’s, attack

HARRISON (NY) – 2: Will Kirshner, Fairfield, midfield/faceoff; Tyler Menniti, Siena, midfield

HEN HUD (NY) – 1: Austin Fraser, Villanova, attack

HERRICKS (NY) – 1: Greg Capelle, Air Force, defense

HERRICKS (NY) – 1: Gavin Adler, Marquette, defense/longstick midfield

HONEOYE FALLS-LIMA (NY) – 1: Garrett Ruff, Cornell, midfield

HOPEWELL VALLEY (NY) – 1: Nolan Crognale, Hofstra, attack

HUN SCHOOL (NJ) – 1: Jake Keller, High Point, longstick midfield

IONA PREP (NY) – 3: Herschel Halesworth, Holy Cross, attack/midfield; Jon Oronzio, St. Joseph’s, defense; Max Persico, Bryant, defense

ISLIP (NY) – 2: Mike Bienkowski, Army, midfield; Michael Paolecelli, Mercy, midfield

JAMESVILLE-DeWITT (NY) – 1: Griffin Cook, Syracuse, attack

JOHN GLENN (NY) – 1: Brett Ryan, Stony Brook, midfield

JOHN JAY (NY) – 6: Thor Adamec, Colgate, longstick midfield/faceoff; Tommy Beeby, Delaware, midfield; Braden Burke, Duke, defense; Jack Gorman, Fairfield, midfield; Dan Johnston, Marist, defense/longstick midfield; Shahe Katchadurian, Syracuse, goaltender

KINGS PARK (NY) – 1: Dylan Winwood, Florida Southern, attack

KINGSWAY REGIONAL (NJ) – 2: Joel Scerbo, High Point, midfield; Ben Pagesy, Wagner, goaltender

LANCASTER (NY) – 2: Brett Beetow, Canisius, attack; Ben Mazur, Canisius, goaltender

LAWRENCEVILLE (NJ) – 2:  Mark Rakowski, Penn, defense; Miles Thompson, Penn, goaltender

LENAPE (NJ) –1: Zach Cole, St. Joseph’s, midfield/faceoff

LOCUST VALLEY (NY) –1: Nick Evangelista, Rollins, midfield

MacARTHUR (NY) –1: Jack Kipnes, Mercy, defense

MANHASSET (NY) –1: James Amorosana, Marquette, longstick midfield

MASSAPEQUA (NY– 3: Griffin Hawthorne, Lehigh, defense; Tim Ley, Boston University, attack; Michael Venezia, Lehigh, goaltender

MEPHAM (NY– 2: Jake Fitzgerald, Mercy, defense; Jack Gibbons, Mercy, midfield

MILLER PLACE (NY– 1: Andrew Seymour, Army, attack/midfield

MILLBROOK SCHOOL (NY– 1: Nick Brode, Quinnipiac, attack (Center Moriches, NH transfer; decommitted from Boston University)

MILLBURN (NJ– 1: Davis Moshier, Rollins, attack

MORRISTOWN (NJ– 2: Kevin Reuther, Frostburg State, goaltender

MOUNTAIN LAKES (NJ– 2: Matthew Barkauskas, Bucknell, attack; Garrett Smith, Notre Dame, goaltender

MOUNT SINAI (NY– 2: Michael Hagenberger, Lehigh, defense/longstick midfield; Matt Sageder, Jacksonsville, goaltender

NEW CANAAN (CT– 1: Nick Crovatto, Bucknell, midfield/faceoff

NEW PROVIDENCE (NJ– 1: Tyler Lawton, Syracuse, midfield

NEWTOWN (CT 1: Layton Harrell, Stony Brook, midfield

NISKAYUNA (NY– 2: Tom Constantine, Ithaca, attack/midfield; Kamren Thomas, Belmont Abbey, defense/longstick midfield

NORTHERN BURLINGTON (NJ) – Darien Chismar, Dominican, defense

OCEAN TOWNSHIP (NJ– 1: Richie Bianchi, Siena, defense

PENFIELD (NY) – 1Danny Taddeo, Robert Morris, attack

PINGRY (NJ– 2: Jake Moss, Notre Dame, midfield; Jamie Zusi, Denver, midfield/faceoff

PLEASANTVILLE (NY) – 2: Declan McDermott, Georgetown, midfield (decommitted from Holy Cross); Brian Reda, Fairfield, attack

POLY PREP (NY) – 1Jordan Ginder, Duke, midfield (transferring to Deerfield Academy, MA)

POMFRET (CT) – 1Nathan Gentile, Air Force, longstick midfielder

PRINCETON DAY SCHOOL (NJ) – 1Brooks Johnson, Gettysburg, defense

RAMAPO (NJ) – 1:  Johnny Caponi, Ithaca, goaltender

RANDOLPH (NJ) – 1:  Max Pinilis, Hobart, midfield

RIDGE (NJ) – 2: Michael Harris, Providence, goaltender; Bryce Kirkwood, Providence, attack

RIDGEFIELD (CT) – 2: Luke Gaydos, Brown, defense; Greg Gatto, Yale, midfield

RIDGEWOOD (NJ) – 3: Jack Barclay, Lehigh, midfield; Jack Kennedy, Syracuse, defense; Aidan Toomey, Colgate, defense

ROCKY POINT (NY) – 1: Jake Wandle, Stony Brook, attack

ROXBURY (NJ) – 2: Michael Christiansen, Hobart, defense; Matt Dancsecs, Rutgers, midfield

RUMSON-FAIR HAVEN (NJ) – 2: Stephen Edler, Richmond, defense; Garrett Sweely, Bucknell, midfield

RYE (NY) – 3: Billy Chabot, Colgate, midfield; Peter Chabot, Dartmouth, midfield; Owen Hull, Syracuse, defense

SACHEM EAST (NY) – 1: Peter Engelken, Marist, midfield

SACHEM NORTH (NY) – 2: Anthony Coppola, Binghamton, midfield; Matt Gutmann, Florida Tech, attack

SCARSDALE (NY) – 1: Seth Thornton, Syracuse, midfield/faceoff

SALISBURY (CT) – 12:  Cole Allen, Siena, midfield; David DeMartino, Bryant, defense (transfer from East Catholic, CT); Amos Gilbert, Vermont, midfield; Paul Governale, Vermont, longstick midfield; George Greer, Jacksonville, midfield; John Lombardi, Michigan, midfield (transfer from Irondequoit, NY); Teioshontathe McComber, Albany, attack; Joe Neuman, Yale, midfield (decommitted from Johns Hopkins; transfer from Walt Whitman, NY); Jacob Sampson, Hobart, midfield (transfer from Irondequoit, NY); Quinn Towne, UMass, defense (Nantucket, MA, transfer)

SENECA (NJ) – 1: Ian Gray, Monmouth, attack/midfield

SETON HALL PREP (NJ) – 2: Jack Sarson, Lafayette, attack; Griffin Westlin, Johns Hopkins, midfield

SHAKER (NY) – 1: Luke Julien, Siena, attack/midfield

SHAWNEE (NJ) – 1: Brett Funk, Penn State, defense/longstick midfield

SHENENDEHOWA (NY) – 1: Matt Stucchi, Loyola, midfield

SKANEATELES (NY) – 1: Marc Welch, Hobart, defense

SMITHTOWN EAST (NY) – 4: Brian Cosgrove, Binghamton, defense; Kevin Hussey, Brown, midfield; Matt Russo, Fairfield, midfield; Christian Villani, Maryland, attack

SMITHTOWN WEST (NY) – 4: Max Lionetti, Air Force; midfield; Brandon Meir, Binghamton, midfield/faceoff; Kyle Walker, Army, goaltender; Kyle Zawadzki, Yale, attack

SOMERVILLE (NJ) – 1:  Ryan Pedrani, Wagner, midfield

SOUTH SIDE (NY) – 1: Jack Kimmel, Towson, attack

SPARTA (NJ) – 3: Russell Eberding, Army, midfield/faceoff; Stelios Kroudis, Villanova, attack; Jesse James West, Lehigh, attack

STAPLES (CT) – 4: Dobson Cooper, Vermont, midfield; Matt Garber, Boston U, goaltender; Blake Runkle, Albany, longstick midfield; Evan Zinn, Johns Hopkins, midfield

ST. ANTHONY’S (NY) – 6: Sean Baudo, Catholic, attack; Anthony Culley, St. John’s, attack; Derek Palma, Robert Morris, attack; Brady Keneally, Johns Hopkins, defense; Tyler Perez, St. John’s, defense; Brandon Rizzuto, Holy Cross, midfield/faceoff

ST. AUGUSTINE PREP (NJ) – 3: Evan Malgier, Maryland, defense/longstick midfield (decommitted from Ohio State); Alex Rice, Sacred Heart, midfield; Joe Rice, Sacred Heart, midfield

ST. DOMINIC’S (NY) – 2: Jack Pucci, Marquette, attack; Tommy Rooney, Siena, attack

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST (NY) – 1: Justin Hollander, Dominican, attack

ST. JOSEPH’S INSTITUTE (NY) – 2: Trevor Folsom, Canisius, midfield/faceoff; CJ Goss, Canisius, longstick midfield

ST. PETER’S PREP (NJ) – 1: Will Stevens, St. Joseph’s, midfield

SUFFERN (NY) – 1: Lucas Sommers, Florida Southern, midfield

SUMMIT (NJ) – 1: Will Vitton, Villanova, goaltender

SYOSSET (NY) – 5: JP Lannig, Michigan, attack; Danny Ochs, Hofstra, defense/longstick midfield; Liam Kalbacher, Stony Brook, attack; Tommy Rooney, Air Force, attack; Max Verch, Maryland, longstick midfield

TAFT SCHOOL (CT) – 1:  Jack Collins, Bucknell, attack

TAPPAN ZEE (NY) – 1:  Tadhg O’Riordan, Manhattan, midfield

TRINITY-PAWLING (NY) – 6:  Will DePalma, Quinnipiac, defense/longstick midfield; Ben Girolamo, Boston University, attack (transfer from Pelham, NY); Andrew Martinez, Rutgers, midfield (transfer from North Rockland, NY); Brenden Lundy, Hobart, attack; Michael Nastasi, Hartford, defense/longstick midfield; Anthony UVa, St. John’s, midfield/faceoff

VICTOR (NY) – 7:  Mitch Cain, Loyola, midfield; Tanner Hay, Albany, defense; Chayse Ierlan, Cornell, goaltender; Connor Keegan, Fairfield, midfield; Alex Mabbett, Johns Hopkins, midfield; Mike Novitsky, Virginia, defense; Anthony Pezzimenti, Canisius, midfield; Andrew Russell, Virginia, midfield

WANTAGH (NY) – 1:  Pat Walsh, Stony Brook, midfield

WARD MELVILLE (NY) – 5: Liam Davenport, Army, midfield; Luke Flynn, Bryant, midfield; Michael Giaquinto, Penn State, midfield; Zach Hobbes, Harvard, midfield; Alex Mazzone, Georgetown, longstick midfield

WATCHUNG HILLS (NJ) –  2: Drew Furlong, Binghamton, defense; Jonathan Taub, Rutgers, defense

WEBSTER THOMAS (NY) –  1: CJ Battaglia, Penn State, longstick midfield

WESTFIELD (NJ) –  3: Nicky Bond, Princeton, midfield (decommitted from Navy); Pat McElroy, Denver, defense, Luke Hunziker, Colgate, defense

WEST GENESEE (NY) –  3: Tommy Baker, Penn State, defense; Kevin Sheehan, Delaware, attack; Ryan Smith, Albany, midfield

WESTHAMPTON BEACH (NY) –  1: Craig Connor, Florida Southern, midfield

WILTON (CT) –  1: Brian Calabrese, Air Force, attack

YORKTOWN (NY) –  4: Hunter Embury, Marist, midfield; Jamison Embury, Marist, attack; Brett Makar, Maryland, defense; Brandon Meyreles, St. Joseph’s, defense/longstick midfield

Have a recruiting commitment to report? Send an email to info@laxlessons.com, contact Joe Lombardi directly at joe@laxlessons.com or send a Tweet to @Joe_Lombardi or @LaxLessons.

LaxLessons’ Fall 2015 Signing Week coverage

* Recruiting commitment story archive

2015 National Letter Of Intent Fall Signing Week story/photo archive

* 2014 National Letter of Intent Fall Signing Week story/photo archive

* 2012 National Letter of Intent Fall Signing Week story/photo archive

tristatetop100Tristate Top 100

First 10 attackmen

First 10 midfielders

First 10 defenders/longstick midfielders

First 5 faceoff midfielders

First 5 goaltenders

First 25 seniors

First 25 juniors

First 25 sophomores

Once again, our Tristate Top 100 is an exclusive feature on our Lacrosse Insider premium coverage section. If you are not already, become an Insider by clicking here.

Get in the Zone: The HS Zone

High School Zone: Long Island

High School Zone: Hudson Valley

High School Zone: Connecticut

High School Zone: New Jersey

High School Zone: New York City

High School Zone: Upstate New York

High School Zone: New England

High School Zone: Pennsylvania

High School Zone: Maryland

High School Zone: Canada

High School Zone: Beyond the Northeast

* Follow LaxLessons on Twitter by clicking here.

* Become a Fan of LaxLessons on Facebook now by clicking here.

Subscribe to our free newsletter

Be sure to sign up for our free online newsletter. Just enter your email address on the “Receive Our Newsletter” link on the homepage of LaxLessons.com

PLAYS/DRILLS: Apps for iPhone/iPad

* Download for free the new LaxLessons’ playbook Android app in Google play.

* Download for free the new LaxLessons’ playbook iPad/iPhone app in the iTunes store.

* You can subscribe to LaxLessons.com’s playbook, featuring animated drills and plays for your team, by clicking here.

Man-Up, Man-Down Plays

LAX-INSIDE-SCOOP2

 

Posted In: Connecticut, Fairfield lacrosse, Hudson Valley, Long Island lacrosse, New England lacrosse, New Jersey lacrosse

If you liked this article, please take this time to share it with your Facebook friends using the Facebook button (see Facebook post button to the left) or retweet it using Twitter (see retweet button to the left). You may also want to follow us or subscribe to the site to stay up-to-date with this article. If you'd rather follow us from your Facebook account, join our Facebook fan page.

Leave a Reply