The Long Island Showcase marked its fifth year yesterday with a tripleheader at the new outdoor athletic complex at St. Joseph’s College in Patchogue.

The event featured rising senior, rising junior and rising sophomore games, with Suffolk winning two of the three games.

For more, check this overview from


Nassau Rising Seniors
A Christopher Brown Farmingdale
A Pat McCormick Hicksville
A Thomas McAndrew MacArthur
A Kyle Cain Wantagh
M Josh Ayzenberg Long Beach
M Craig Berge Massapequa
M Joseph Bressingham Locust Valley
M Brian Eletti Island Trees
M Joseph Grossi Lynbrook
M James Farrell Manhasset
M Nicholas Suchocki East Meadow
M Matt Robison Carey
M Luke Schwasnick Oceanside
M Tyler Warner Baldwin
D Billy Andrle East Meadow
D Nick Balzano Massapequa
D Liam Blohm Syosset
D Benny Borgognone Manhasset
D Nicholas Capuana Massapequa
D Patrick Finneran Garden City
D Matthew Vezza Locust Valley
G Jake Mellen Sewanhaka
G Jack Verschleiser Hewlett

Suffolk Rising Seniors
A Brian Cannon Northport
A Ryan Keenan Smithtown West
A Ryan Hubbard Riverhead
A Kieran Mullins Islip
A Nicholas Santorelli Babylon
A Kevin Ward Bayport-Blue Poit
M Michael Calvagna Sachem North
M Brendan Donnelly Comsewogue
M Evan Gagne Westhampton
M Dylan Harned Middle County
M Patrick Kenneally Eastport/South Manor
M Michael Moynihan West Islip
M Patrick Roarty Ward Melville
M Raymond Wardell Babylon
M Zachary Wolfe Mt. Sinai
D Logan Greco Smithtown West
D Kyle Mathie Smithtown West
D Brett Osman Miller Place
D Robert Talay Smithtown East
D Austin Yezarski, Miller Place
G Aaron Lewis Bay Shore
G Matt Smidt Smithtown West

Nassau Rising Juniors
A Alex Concannon Syosset
A Paul Dilena Massapequa
A Nick Spillane Carey
A Gordon Purdie Lynbrook
M Griffin Barnathan Massapequa
M Kyle Brattan Garden City
M Owen Daly Lynbrook
M Ryan Garry Port Washington
M Nicholas Hatzipetrakos Syosset
M Spencer Kaufman Calhoun
M Mark Marciano Herricks
M Christopher Parler Long Beach
M Luke Scaduto South Side
M Nicholas Yevoli Massapequa
D Matthew Borges Garden City
D Eddie Bouhall Lynbrook
D Nicholas Deluca Baldwin
D John Neil Port Washington
D Stephen Parker South Side
D David Reiter Syosset
G Ryland Frost North Shore
G Griffin Miller Calhoun

Suffolk Rising Juniors
A Ryan Bray Shoreham-Wading River
A Daniel Bucaro Ward Melville
A Jake Buonaiuto, Miller Place
A Christian Fiordelisi Huntington
A Rocco Sutherland Northport
M Alex Borja Rocky Point
M John Daniggelis Smithtown East
M Austin Henningsen Northport
M Joseph Licata Sachem, North
M Jake McCulloch Ward Melville
M Nicholas Scala Smithtown East
M Jack Sullivan Rocky Point
M Thomas (T.J.) Tiernan Elwood/John Glenn
M Michael Trainor Northport
A Brian Willetts Smithtown East
D Jacob Bloom Miller Place
D Anthony Cesario Mt. Sinai
D Michael Cirrone Ward Melville
D James Gerdvil Northport
D Ian Junge Sachem North
D Timothy Mattiace Huntington
G John Roca Riverhead
G Sean Sconone East Islip

Nassau Rising Sophomores
A Luke McDaid Garden City
A Matthew Gavin Manhasset
A Justin Lynskey Massapequa
A Joe Madsen Locust Valley
A Mac O’Keefe Syosset
A Tommy McPartland Farmingdale
A Ryan Tierney Massapequa
M Dylan Beckwith Wantagh
M Kyle Cherry Manhasset
M Riley Cox Cold Spring Harbor
M Joseph Gardella New Hyde Park
M Alex Giovinco Syosset
M Casey Kimmel Massapequa
M Timothy Schmelzinger Garden City
M Kyle Sliwak Wantagh
D Zachary Barrett Lynbrook
D Chris Battaglia Manhasset
D Thomas Clejan Manhasset
D Daniel Confort Garden City
D Terence McMenamy South Side
D Reed Tansill Locust Valley
G Matthew Deluca Farmingdale
G Gavin Tam Friends Academy

Suffolk Rising Sophomores
A Gerard Arceri Smithtown East
A Jack Hannigan East Islip
A Thomas Haun Sachem North
A Dylan Rhatigan Sachem North
A Daniel Rooney Smithtown East
A Conor Smith West Islip
A Jake Weinman Bayport-Blue Point
M Anthony Devito Rocky Point
M Riley Forte Half Hollow Hills West
M Chris Forsberg Elwood/John Glenn
M Philip Glynn Bay Shore
M Kyle Stemke Middle Country
M John Tabert Northport
M Danny Varello Smithtown West
M Wayne White Elwood/John Glenn
D Blake Carrara Riverhead
D Ross Di Betta Middle Country
D Brandon Desmond William Floyd
D Finn Goonan Northport
D Stephen Reed Comsewogue
D Brian Stempke Mt. Sinai
G Shane Brennan Walt Whitman
G Jacon Giacalone Sachem North

Have a recruiting commitment to report? Email us at


New iPhone/iPad and Android apps

* Download for free the new LaxLessons’ playbook Android app in Google play.

* Download for free the new LaxLessons’ playbook iPad/iPhone app in the iTunes store.

* You can subscribe to’s playbook, featuring animated drills and plays for your team, by clicking here.

Recruiting coverage

* Updated tristate recruiting review and commitment rundown (for classes of 2013, ’14, ’15 and ’16)

* College-by-college breakdown for Class of 2013

* Recruiting commitment story archive

* 2012 Fall Signing Week story/photo archive

* Recruit profile archive

* For a list of committed players with their profiles up, click here.

* To get your profile up, click here

Connect with us

* Follow LaxLessons on Twitter by clicking here.

* Become a Fan of LaxLessons on Facebook now by clicking here.

Posted In: Long Island lacrosse, Section 11, Section 8

If you liked this article, please take this time to share it with your Facebook friends using the Facebook button (see Facebook post button to the left) or retweet it using Twitter (see retweet button to the left). You may also want to follow us or subscribe to the site to stay up-to-date with this article. If you'd rather follow us from your Facebook account, join our Facebook fan page.

Leave a Reply