The New York City Mayor’s Cup Lacrosse All-Star Games will feature the city’s best male and female high school seniors from the Public Schools Athletic League (PSAL), Catholic High School Athletic Association (CHSAA) and the independent schools as they compete for the title of “Best in the City.”

Here’s info and rosters.


Saturday, May 31

3 p.m.         PSAL Boys All-Stars vs. Independent School Boys All-Stars


Sunday, June 1

Championship Games

1 p.m.         PSAL Girls All-Stars vs. Independent School Girls All-Stars

3 p.m.         CHSAA Boys All-Stars vs. Winner of Independent/PSAL Boys Game


Poly Prep Country Day School Lacrosse Field

9216 Seventh Avenue, Dyker Heights, Brooklyn

The athletic fields are located one-quarter mile south of the main entrance on 92nd Street. Bus and car parking is on Seventh Avenue. Subway and driving directions can be found here:

Event Website:

The most up-to-date information regarding the event including team rosters, photos, full game videos, and news articles can be found at


The NYC Mayor’s Cup Lacrosse All-Star Games are open to all high school seniors who competed for PSAL, CHSAA and independent schools (who are on the Commissioner’s Regulations List) that are located in New York City or Westchester.


Admission is free for all spectators.


NYC Mayor’s Cup:

Team rosters

CHSAA boys

Name Position High School/College Commitment
Chris Arnone Midfield Monsignor Farrell
Riley Aviles Attack Iona Prep/Franklin & Marshall College
John Boutureira Midfield Iona Prep/Stevens Tech
Joe DeLasho Midfield Fordham Prep/Fairfield University
Anthony Febbo Defense Fordham Prep
Charlie Flemen Midfield Archbishop Stepinac
Tyrell Halliman Goalie Mount St. Michael
Tim Hill Defense Archbishop Stepinac
Tommy Keane Attack Archbishop Stepinac
Jack Korzelius Midfield Iona Prep/Dartmouth University
Marc Leotta Midfield Monsignor Farrell
Joe Nugent Defense Xaverian
Liam O’Donnell Defense Archbishop Stepinac/Catholic Universtiy
Michael Orefice Midfield Iona Prep/Loyola University
Paul Pizzo Attack Monsignor Farrell
Alex Seabaugh Attack Xaverian
Jordan Shapiro Goalie Fordham Prep/Babson College
Connor Smith Attack Fordham Prep
Brandon Standard Midfield Iona Prep/Hofstra University
Jack Tracy Defense Iona Prep
Bobby Whelan Defense Fordham Prep
Michael Wickes Midfield Cardinal Spellman
Coaches: Len De Lucia (Fordham Prep), James Goldmann (Archbishop Stepinac)

PSAL boys

Name Position High School
Michael Aguilera Midfield Lehman HS
Uche Akusobi Midfield Frederick Douglass Academy
Frank Bakakos Goalie New Dorp
Alex Becerra Defense Tottenville
Luke Betz Attack New Dorp
Michael Catanzaro Midfield Tottenville
Edvin Cobaj Attack New Dorp
Kenneth Davis Midfield Frederick Douglass Academy
Nicholas DeMeo Attack Tottenville
Justin Dong Attack Cardozo
William Erwin Midfield Bronx Science
Matt Goldmeer Defense Hunter College HS
Omar Gooden Defense Cardozo
Roncel Holder Midfield Midwood
Noah Kramer Attack Stuyvesant
Stevengoer Lakeman Midfield Port Richmond
Devin Mitchell Midfield Port Richmond
Ryan Mook Midfield Cardozo
Eamon Murtha Attack Curtis
Wade Ngai Goalie Cardozo
Kevin Ottiano Midfield Tottenville
James Pipitone Defense Tottenville
Coach: John Wong (Hunter College HS)

PSAL girls

Name Position High School
Jessica Castellano Midfield Tottenville
Claudja Dorcely Midfield/Defense Midwood
Jasmine Fordan Defense Long Island City
Pryde Gilbert Defense Curtis
Anisa Gjimishka Midfield Tottenville
Naillenela Haris Attack Midwood
Kamalishe Hiraldo Defense Brooklyn Tech
Jessica Jackson Attack Frederick Douglass Academy
Emily Karpuzi Attack Curtis
Assata Khalfani Attack/Midfield Frederick Douglass Academy
Brianna Mitchell Attack/Midfield Beach Channel
Yikmunn Ong Attack Cardozo
Chelsea Ortiz Defense New Dorp
Daniela Qyteza Attack Midwood
Nora Restrepo Defense Curtis
Monica Rivera Goalie New Dorp
Alissa Romero Midfield Beach Channel
Elzyata Sangadzhiev Defense Midwood
Tara Smith Midfield Curtis
Maya Snagg Defense Midwood
Ameenah Sukkur Goalie Midwood
Nicole Vento Midfield Brooklyn Tech
Coach: Mike Giordano (Midwood)

Independent School boys

Name Position High School
Steven Barker Defense Dalton
Dylan Bass Attack Rye Country Day
Dan Chung Midfield Hackley
Michael Farber Goalie Rye Country Day
Nicholas Fils-Aime Defense Poly Prep
Matt Goodman Midfield Trinity
Xan Jarecki Midfield Hackley
Jake Margolis Attack Riverdale
Jamie Moross Midfield Poly Prep
Adam Philipps Attack Dalton
Tyler Pinzon Defense Trinity
Zach Reeber Defense Hackley
Doug Solomon Attack Poly Prep
Paul Tetenbaum Midfield Horace Mann
Tim Truesdell Midfield Trinity
Harry Wechsler Goalie Hackley
Damis Yancopoulos Midfield Hackley
Coaches: Chris Arnold (Hackley), Hector Munoz (Trinity)

Independent School girls

Name Position High School
Sydney Beres Defense Fieldston
Gabriela Bravo Attack Staten Island Academy
Laurel Cassidy Midfield Hackley
Chloe Chasanoff Midfield Fieldston
Stefanie Frolo Midfield Hackley
Charlotte Hersh Midfield Dalton
Madeline Hopper Attack Riverdale
Hanna Kaeser Midfield Fieldston
Jessica Khrakovsky Defense Staten Island Academy
Caroline Langan Midfield Nightingale-Bamford
Samantha Light Midfield Riverdale
Sydney Lipsitz Attack Riverdale
Molly Maugeri Attack Staten Island Academy
Kelly McKee Midfield Trinity
Ally Mueller Defense Hackley
Deidre O’Hara Goalie Staten Island Academy
Ryan Peer Midfield Fieldston
Brigid Regan Midfield Poly Prep
Jane Tewksbury Midfield Poly Prep
Kate Thomas Midfield Trinity
Aurora Tormey Defense Staten Island Academy
Ann Wechsler Goalie Hackley
Coaches: Jenny Leffler (Hackley), Frank Crane (Staten Island Academy)

Have a recruiting commitment to report? Send an email to, contact Joe Lombardi directly at or send a Tweet to @Joe_Lombardi or @LaxLessons.

Get in the Zone: The HS Zone

High School Zone: Long Island

High School Zone: Hudson Valley

High School Zone: Connecticut

High School Zone: New Jersey

High School Zone: New York City

High School Zone: Upstate New York

High School Zone: New England

High School Zone: Pennsylvania

High School Zone: Maryland

High School Zone: Canada

High School Zone: Beyond the Northeast


Top 25 tristate preseason team rankings

Top 100 tristate preseason player rankings

Recruiting coverage

* Updated tristate recruiting commitment rundown for Class of 2014

* Updated tristate recruiting commitment rundown for Class of 2015

* Updated tristate recruiting commitment rundown for Class of 2016

* Updated tristate recruiting commitment rundown for Class of 2017

* Class of 2013 commitment rundown by high school/prep school

* Recruiting commitment story archive

* 2012 National Letter of Intent Fall Signing Week story/photo archive

Be a Lacrosse Insider

Apps for iPhone/iPad

* Download for free the new LaxLessons’ playbook Android app in Google play.

* Download for free the new LaxLessons’ playbook iPad/iPhone app in the iTunes store.

* You can subscribe to’s playbook, featuring animated drills and plays for your team, by clicking here.

Connect with us

* Follow LaxLessons on Twitter by clicking here.

* Become a Fan of LaxLessons on Facebook now by clicking here.

Subscribe to our free newsletter

Be sure to sign up for our free online newsletter. Just enter your email address on the “Receive Our Newsletter” link on the homepage of


Posted In: New York City lacrosse

If you liked this article, please take this time to share it with your Facebook friends using the Facebook button (see Facebook post button to the left) or retweet it using Twitter (see retweet button to the left). You may also want to follow us or subscribe to the site to stay up-to-date with this article. If you'd rather follow us from your Facebook account, join our Facebook fan page.

Leave a Reply